KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

etabli

English translation: The latter had not been drawn up on the date the


17:22 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: etabli
The sentence is:
'Ce dernier n'a pas été établi à la date de publication de la demande'
I cannot find a word for this! Any help would be appreciated
Linda Young
English translation:The latter had not been drawn up on the date the
Explanation:
request was published.

a list in English can be made or drawn up....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6established
bobdelbart
5The latter had not been drawn up on the date theJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1certified / verifiedJH Trads
4Specified
5Q
1 +1provenLaGentille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
established


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your sentence:

\"list of documents quoted in the preliminary research report. The latter was established...\"

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Selon le contexte: pourrait également être "prouvé"...
2 mins

agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  ana_brum
1 hr

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Dav1d
1 day19 hrs

agree  prettyw0man
2 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specified


Explanation:
It really depends on what ce dernier is. It could be anything from 'agreed upon' (a procedure or working relationship) to 'set up' an institution or physical support. If it is a term or definition, then specified might work.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified / verified


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarb: indicated, certified, verified
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proven


Explanation:
I agree with the other two answers. "Established" could also be used, but without further context, I would still say "proven"

LaGentille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Any of the four fit conceivably!
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The latter had not been drawn up on the date the


Explanation:
request was published.

a list in English can be made or drawn up....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated.
Regards
Linda