KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Saisine au fond

English translation: Substantiated case (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Saisine au fond
English translation:Substantiated case (see context)
Entered by: 5Q

10:03 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Competition Council
French term or phrase: Saisine au fond
Au fond as in:
La defense au fond des laboratoires; sur la saisine au fond;
Havona
Netherlands
Yes...
Explanation:
it means to submit a case to the judiciary or a governing / regulatory body. As for 'au fond', it strikes me as unusual. My interpretation would be:

'a thorough or in-depth case'

but also implies giving background knowledge on a subject, as in 'de fond'. I think the overall meaning is that a party can only claim these measures one they have put their case in full to the market regulator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \'a substantiated case\', i.e. one whose substance has been considered and proven to be genuine (and not a comptetitor \'crying wolf\' just to delay or disrupt the market by calling for stringent measures to be taken against a competitor).
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Given the context (which I could not all add to my question), 'substantiated case' seemed the most logical solution. Thanks for your help, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2referral to the competition council on the merits [of the case]
Gillian Hargreaves
4referrals to the substantive issues
Isabelle Louis
4referral to the competition council on the merits [of the case]
Gillian Hargreaves
4Yes...
5Q
4substance of a case, complaint, lawsuit, suit.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance of a case, complaint, lawsuit, suit.


Explanation:
Pure Termium.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referral to the competition council on the merits [of the case]


Explanation:
"fond" could also be translated as "substance" or even "subject-matter"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Fond" refers to "substantive law"("forme" to "adjective law"). http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=467515&secid=.- Source Oxford Dic of Law
54 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes...


Explanation:
it means to submit a case to the judiciary or a governing / regulatory body. As for 'au fond', it strikes me as unusual. My interpretation would be:

'a thorough or in-depth case'

but also implies giving background knowledge on a subject, as in 'de fond'. I think the overall meaning is that a party can only claim these measures one they have put their case in full to the market regulator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \'a substantiated case\', i.e. one whose substance has been considered and proven to be genuine (and not a comptetitor \'crying wolf\' just to delay or disrupt the market by calling for stringent measures to be taken against a competitor).

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Given the context (which I could not all add to my question), 'substantiated case' seemed the most logical solution. Thanks for your help, everyone!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referral to the competition council on the merits [of the case]


Explanation:
"fond" could also be translated as "substance" or even "subject-matter"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referrals to the substantive issues


Explanation:
In French law, there a distinction between LE FOND and LA FORME,

in a Référé, for example, LE FOND is never considered because it is related to the pure question of law, the facts are only considered.

La Cour de Cassation never considers the facts, it only makes its decision "sur le fond", the pure question of law.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44