KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

emmanché

English translation: slides into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emmanché
English translation:slides into
Entered by: Linda Young

10:20 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: emmanché
The sentence is:
'Sur les rails de la table, et sur les rails du bati porteur est chaque fois rapporté au moins un profilé d'acier qui more une surface de circulation plane en acier, qui est emmanché dans les rails.'
I can only think of fixed/joined/attached, but I'm not sure which one is the correct word.
Any help will be appreciated!
Linda Young
which slides into the rails
Explanation:
there is a typo "qui more une surface" does not mean anything.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help, much appreciated. As for the typo, that was my fault, I shouldv'e typed forme. OOops
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embedded
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4which slides into the railsDPolice
4fitted/inserted into
GILOU
4forced-in joint
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced-in joint


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitted/inserted into


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on traduit emmanché comme cela en électronique et en mécanique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which slides into the rails


Explanation:
there is a typo "qui more une surface" does not mean anything.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks a mil for your help, much appreciated. As for the typo, that was my fault, I shouldv'e typed forme. OOops
Regards
Linda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embedded


Explanation:
em·bed (ĕm-bĕd') also im·bed (ĭm-).

v., -bed·ded, -bed·ding, -beds.

v.tr.
To fix firmly in a surrounding mass: embed a post in concrete; fossils embedded in shale.
To enclose snugly or firmly.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328