KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contrat de tacheronnat

English translation: piece work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tacheronnat
English translation:piece work
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:20 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: contrat de tacheronnat
This relates to the supply of staff in Nigerian law. Contract de tacheronnat is a contract for a specific type of employment. Tacheron means "drudge" according to Wordreference. But I've never heard of a "drudging contract". Thanks in advance.
Hazel Whiteley
jobber or piece worker's contract
Explanation:
I don't know if this fits, but I found the following in the GDT.

HTH

Sheila


Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
économie politique et sociale

  1 / 1  
jobber
Syn.
piece worker tâcheron n. m.

Déf. :
Petit entrepreneur qui travaillait le plus souvent à la tâche, soit seul, soit avec le concours d'un ou de deux ouvriers seulement.

Note(s) :
Il s'agit le plus souvent d'un travailleur d'usine rémunéré au nombre de pièces fabriquées à l'heure. Les appellations du type travailleur à la pièce ou ouvrier à la tâche ont l'avantage d'éviter la connotation péjorative du terme tâcheron.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

  1 / 1  
Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
"Piece-work" was just what I was looking for; thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building trades (not sure)RHELLER
2jobber or piece worker's contract
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building trades (not sure)


Explanation:
Codes. CODE DU TRAVAIL. TITRE V. - DU TACHERONNAT. Article L. 77. : Le tâcheron est un maître ouvrier inscrit au registre des corps et métiers qui recrute à ...

ALL OF THE HITS WERE FOR AFRICAN NATIONS


    www.gouv.sn/textes/ cod_detail.cfm?numero=TITREV&nom=TRAVAIL
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jobber or piece worker's contract


Explanation:
I don't know if this fits, but I found the following in the GDT.

HTH

Sheila


Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
économie politique et sociale

  1 / 1  
jobber
Syn.
piece worker tâcheron n. m.

Déf. :
Petit entrepreneur qui travaillait le plus souvent à la tâche, soit seul, soit avec le concours d'un ou de deux ouvriers seulement.

Note(s) :
Il s'agit le plus souvent d'un travailleur d'usine rémunéré au nombre de pièces fabriquées à l'heure. Les appellations du type travailleur à la pièce ou ouvrier à la tâche ont l'avantage d'éviter la connotation péjorative du terme tâcheron.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

  1 / 1  
Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
"Piece-work" was just what I was looking for; thanks.