KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

"Echantillon - bonà tirer"

English translation: press proof, machine proof, ready for press (pub), - ready for production, approved for production (ind./prod.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échantillon,bon à tirer (pub), - (prod.)
English translation:press proof, machine proof, ready for press (pub), - ready for production, approved for production (ind./prod.)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

08:35 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: "Echantillon - bonà tirer"
Still working on the sole supplier contract. "La Société X s'engage à ne confier la fabrication des bougies du type correspondant aux "Echantillons- bon à tirer" approuvés et contresignés par Monsieur Y.
Geoff
United Kingdom
press proof, machine proof, ready for press
Explanation:
This is what is used in publishing ... but if you're talking about candles, then maybe "ready for mass production" might be nearer the mark.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you. This confirmed my own feelings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approved for production
Tony M
4Sample - OK to manufactureClive Jones
3press proof, machine proof, ready for press
Gillian Hargreaves
3 -1samples - good to be fabricated
eolmedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
samples - good to be fabricated


Explanation:
i hope it helps

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: too literal a translation. We wouldn't say this.
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press proof, machine proof, ready for press


Explanation:
This is what is used in publishing ... but if you're talking about candles, then maybe "ready for mass production" might be nearer the mark.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thank you. This confirmed my own feelings.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sample - OK to manufacture


Explanation:
In the printing trade, the phrase means "OK to print" but here it means, I believe, that the samples are up to the standard expected in manufacture.

Clive Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved for production


Explanation:
... is the sort of way I'd express it, I think, given the syntax of the sentence.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074