ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Rapporteur

English translation: rapporteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapporteur
English translation:rapporteur
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

18:24 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legalise dealing with meetings.
French term or phrase: Rapporteur
I know this can mean a "tattletale" (basically a snitch), or a reporter. But I'm going into Spanish, and I am SURE there has to be a perfect or at least very close term in English to what is alluded to with "rapporteur." It can't be just a "reporter" taking shorthand, right?, cause the post mentions other functions.

Thank you!

(2) A "Rapporteur" shall be appointed to deal with individual items on the agenda and shall prepare a proposal for a resolution to be sent to members preferably two weeks before the meeting but at least one week before. During the meeting the "Rapporteur" shall report on any comments received. The hosting member or the Secretariat can decide, after consultation and provided the members do not object, to invite representatives from other organisations to attend the meeting or to act as "Rapporteur."
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
rapporteur!
Explanation:
Used in international orgs. S/he doesn't take minutes but distills the content of a discussion, leaving only the points and arguments, unlike a clerk or stenographer who copies everything verbatim.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Hello, everybody. Sorry for the delay. THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR ANSWERS! This is what was used in English in the meeting. You're right, the French term is used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rapporteur or submitter
GILOU
4 +2rapporteur!
Arthur Borges
4secretary / minute-taker
Hazel Whiteley
4secretaryRHELLER
3chairman
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretary


Explanation:
sounds like

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rapporteur or submitter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comités et commissions

rapporteur s CORRECT

submitter s

DEF - an official charged with drawing up and presenting reports (as from a parliamentary commission to the main body). s

1982-07-13

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
6 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd definitely prefer 'submitter' but unfortunately 'rapporteur' is a translation established by European bodies
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretary / minute-taker


Explanation:
They're probably not exactly what you want but they're ideas.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapporteur!


Explanation:
Used in international orgs. S/he doesn't take minutes but distills the content of a discussion, leaving only the points and arguments, unlike a clerk or stenographer who copies everything verbatim.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Hello, everybody. Sorry for the delay. THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR ANSWERS! This is what was used in English in the meeting. You're right, the French term is used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: Yes!
13 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chairman


Explanation:
or committee chairman
Similar : "The chairman of the Eligibility and Membership Committee will then prepare a recommendation and forward it to the Board" http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:L-IuFm9V1kIC:www.elfun....

"The Chairman of the Resolutions Committee shall submit approved resolutions to the Executive Director:


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:L-IuFm9V1kIC:www.elfun....
    Reference: http://www.cif-ifc.org/resol.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722