KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

par tranche de

English translation: for every


22:29 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / banking/financial/legal
French term or phrase: par tranche de
...sera astreint a une penalite de 120F par cheque et par tranche de 1000F.

Re advice to shopkeepers on bad debtors
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:for every
Explanation:
Tranche literally means slice but in this case we're evidently talking about bouncing cheques or whatever. The fine is thus 120 francs for every 1000 francs the cheque (or debt) in question is worth (ex a bounced cheque for 3000 francs would demand a penalty of 360 francs). The only thing that worries me is why you're translating francs when they don't exist any more!!
Selected response from:

xmas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11for everyxmas
4 +2for each increment of 1,000 francs
Yakov Tomara
4be subject to a penalty (fine) of 120F per check and a penalty (fine) for each additional 1000F
Michael Tovbin
41000 Francs in installmentsxxxjerryk
41000 Francs in installmentsxxxjerryk


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1000 Francs in installments


Explanation:
One of the meanings of tranche is "in installments" ,Oxford-Hachette French dictionary, 1994.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in 1,000 FF installments
13 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: installments is only one of the meanings....
15 mins

disagree  Tony M: I don't think this meaning can work in this specific context
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1000 Francs in installments


Explanation:
One of the meanings of tranche is installments ,Oxford-Hachette French Dictionary, 1994

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
for every


Explanation:
Tranche literally means slice but in this case we're evidently talking about bouncing cheques or whatever. The fine is thus 120 francs for every 1000 francs the cheque (or debt) in question is worth (ex a bounced cheque for 3000 francs would demand a penalty of 360 francs). The only thing that worries me is why you're translating francs when they don't exist any more!!

xmas
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
21 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
41 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
4 hrs

agree  William Stein
4 hrs

agree  DPolice
4 hrs

agree  Charov
4 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: Exactly!
8 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
9 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for each increment of 1,000 francs


Explanation:
Unlike the previous answerer I was puzzled not by francs mentioned but by "et" in the source text. I remembered one Steven Geller's answer (see link 1), which IMO exactly fits this case, given the following definition of "tranche" in French: "-- FIN Ensemble des revenus imposés au même taux." (link 2).
So, I understand the phrase in question as follows: "... penalty/fine of 120 francs per cheque AND for each increment of 1,000 francs." This means that for each (bounced) cheque 120F penalty is applied whatever the amount of cheque is and then for each 1,000F of that cheque amount another 120F are added to the penalty amount.

Also maybe "tranche" applies not to cheques only but to other payment methods as well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If my interpretation is true, the penalty amount for the cheque for 3,000 F would be 480 F rather than 360 F calculated by xmas.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28937&id=187405&keyword=tran...
    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoff: I tend to favour this one. Instalment would be wrong as you cannot pay an instalment of 1,000 Francs on the sum of only 125 Francs.
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  marycb: I agree with you and Geoff - this is what the bank does when you write checks without having the proper provision on your account
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be subject to a penalty (fine) of 120F per check and a penalty (fine) for each additional 1000F


Explanation:
repetitive but ...

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166