KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Ceci expose, il a ete convenu ce quie suit

English translation: Now therefore the parties agree as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ceci exposé, il a été convenu ce qui suit
English translation:Now therefore the parties agree as follows
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:04 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Ceci expose, il a ete convenu ce quie suit
Legal term in contract
Stella Woods
Now, therefore, the parties agree as follows
Explanation:
Je vous retranscris l'intégralité de l'expression d'un contrat que j'ai récemment traduit, c'est la dernière ligne des "recitals" :

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the premises and the mutual covenants contained herein, the parties agree as follows:

JQÇA
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In light of the above, the following agreement has been reachedAmy Sommer
4 +2Now, therefore, the parties agree as followsGuereau
4AND WHEREAS it has been agreed that ...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In light of the above, the following agreement has been reached


Explanation:
They refer to the arguments presented to lead into the agreement reached between the parties.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
48 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Now, therefore, the parties agree as follows


Explanation:
Je vous retranscris l'intégralité de l'expression d'un contrat que j'ai récemment traduit, c'est la dernière ligne des "recitals" :

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the premises and the mutual covenants contained herein, the parties agree as follows:

JQÇA


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel: ça présente mieux
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In a deed, notably conveyancing. http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=465058&secid=.-
11 hrs
  -> Mostly, in my own experience, in contracts

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AND WHEREAS it has been agreed that ...


Explanation:
For your previous question, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/208579 (il a été exposé ce qui suit), I would go with “WHEREAS”.

For this one, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/208581 (ceci exposé, il a été convenu ce qui suit) “AND WHEREAS it has been agreed that…”

Examples :

http://www.indiaproperties.com/link/legal/Release_Deed.asp

WHEREAS…

AND WHEREAS it has been agreed…

AND WHEREAS…


www.co.sanmateo.ca.us/bos.dir/BOSAgendas/agendas2001/ agenda20010626/20010626-08.pdf

laws.justice.gc.ca/en/B-8.4/text.html

Note : The use of capital letters here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 05:10:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I go along with Frédéric\'s suggestion.

http://www.weinvent.com/nda.html

See http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=465058&secid=.-




    laws.justice.gc.ca/en/B-8.4/text.html
    Reference: http://www.indiaproperties.com/link/legal/Release_Deed.asp
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404