KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

L'al.

English translation: point 4 (alinea, paragraph)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L'al.
English translation:point 4 (alinea, paragraph)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:38 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / regulations
French term or phrase: L'al.
as in "L'al. 4 s'applique par analogie a la presentation des boissons alcooliques." Could it be a misprint for "L'art.", ie article? Or is it really something?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
point 4 (alinea, paragraph)
Explanation:
Just had a look at the ODAI articles and I'd suggest you go for 'point 4', if you don't like 'alinea' - ODAI is divided in articles, each containing separate points

It can't be a misprint for 'article' as article 4 deals with other matters (i.e. 'Tests de marché')

Art. 37a1 Remise de boissons contenant de l’alcool

1 Les boissons contenant de l’alcool doivent être présentées à la vente de telle manière qu’on ne puisse les confondre avec les boissons sans alcool.

2 Elles ne doivent pas être remises aux enfants ni aux jeunes de moins de 16 ans. Les dispositions de la législation sur l’alcool sont réservées.

3 Le point de vente doit être muni d’un écriteau bien visible sur lequel figure de façon clairement lisible que la remise de boissons contenant de l’alcool est interdite aux enfants et aux jeunes. Cet écriteau doit indiquer les âges seuils de remise prescrits à l’al. 2 et par la législation sur l’alcool.

4 Les boissons contenant de l’alcool ne doivent porter aucune mention ni représentation graphique s’adressant spécialement aux jeunes âgés de moins de 18 ans.

5 L’al. 4 s’applique par analogie à la présentation des boissons contenant de l’alcool.


http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/817_02/a37a.html


... a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 ... done on a repeat visit by checking
to see ... 4. Submitting personal information When you supply any personal ...

www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/us/privacy.shtml
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks. Do you think one could also say "paragraph"?

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alinéa
Florence B
5point 4 (alinea, paragraph)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5paragraph
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alinéa


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: i.e. para.
1 min

agree  Caroline Breton: I agree - al is the abbreviation for alinéa = sub-paragraph
1 min
  -> yes, paragraph or sub-paragraph - I already wrote this in a previous question today ..

agree  Amy Sommer
2 mins

agree  Parrot
2 mins
  -> thanks to all

agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  Peter Freckleton
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paragraph


Explanation:
or section if alinea....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point 4 (alinea, paragraph)


Explanation:
Just had a look at the ODAI articles and I'd suggest you go for 'point 4', if you don't like 'alinea' - ODAI is divided in articles, each containing separate points

It can't be a misprint for 'article' as article 4 deals with other matters (i.e. 'Tests de marché')

Art. 37a1 Remise de boissons contenant de l’alcool

1 Les boissons contenant de l’alcool doivent être présentées à la vente de telle manière qu’on ne puisse les confondre avec les boissons sans alcool.

2 Elles ne doivent pas être remises aux enfants ni aux jeunes de moins de 16 ans. Les dispositions de la législation sur l’alcool sont réservées.

3 Le point de vente doit être muni d’un écriteau bien visible sur lequel figure de façon clairement lisible que la remise de boissons contenant de l’alcool est interdite aux enfants et aux jeunes. Cet écriteau doit indiquer les âges seuils de remise prescrits à l’al. 2 et par la législation sur l’alcool.

4 Les boissons contenant de l’alcool ne doivent porter aucune mention ni représentation graphique s’adressant spécialement aux jeunes âgés de moins de 18 ans.

5 L’al. 4 s’applique par analogie à la présentation des boissons contenant de l’alcool.


http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/817_02/a37a.html


... a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 ... done on a repeat visit by checking
to see ... 4. Submitting personal information When you supply any personal ...

www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/us/privacy.shtml

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks. Do you think one could also say "paragraph"?

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com