KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

assignation afin de recours

English translation: ... writ of summons to request the reversal ...


06:14 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: assignation afin de recours
appeal for reversal?
(document submitted to the court to request reversal of a decision)
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:... writ of summons to request the reversal ...
Explanation:
The entire sentence:

"That by virtue of Articles X and Y jointly applied Z Company has to ensure the issuance of their writ of summons to request the reversal within ten days from the date when the notice was delivered to them"

"Assignation" is "writ of summons" here acc to GDT (see my corrected answer to one of your previous questions).
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. My apologies for forgetting to grade this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appeal for reversalRuyem
4... writ of summons to request the reversal ...
Yakov Tomara
4Application for leave to appealMargaret Lomas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application for leave to appeal


Explanation:
Company z must deliver any application for leave to appeal against the decision within 10 days of receiving notification of the judgement

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I tend to agree with you, altho' I have never seen the term as posted. No trace of it on the web or in my FR legal dicos either. Note - "faire délivrer" : "cause to be issued", in other words (here) "apply for"
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... writ of summons to request the reversal ...


Explanation:
The entire sentence:

"That by virtue of Articles X and Y jointly applied Z Company has to ensure the issuance of their writ of summons to request the reversal within ten days from the date when the notice was delivered to them"

"Assignation" is "writ of summons" here acc to GDT (see my corrected answer to one of your previous questions).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. My apologies for forgetting to grade this one.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal for reversal


Explanation:
-------------------------------------Note added at 2002-05-28 06:18:12 (GMT)--------------------------------------------------http://www.cfc.gob.mx/cfc99i/legislation/law/cap7.html

Ruyem
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4