KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

marché de gré à gré

English translation: negotiated contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marché de gré à gré
English translation:negotiated contract
Entered by: GILOU

10:56 May 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / public sector
French term or phrase: marché de gré à gré
African gov't is considering allowing a private company to build an airport.

"Il s'agit alors d'une concession d'ouvrages qui, aux termes des dispositions expresses de l'article 16 du code du domaine de l’Etat, peut être conclue de gré à gré."

"que l’Etat autorise le partenaire privé à créer un aéroport répondant à des normes définies et s'engage à lui concéder, lorsque la construction de l'aéroport sera achevée, une concession de gré à gré pour l'exploitation de l'infrastructure."

I know this can be translated as "negotiated contract", "single tendering procedure", or "direct contracting" but which is the most appropriate in this context?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
negotiated contract
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les marchés sont dits \"de gré à gré\" lorsque l\'administration engage librement les discussions qui lui paraissent utiles et attribue librement le marché à l\'entrepreneur ou au fournisseur qu\'elle a retenu

Reference 1)+DF:Code M.P.1972,art.103
(1)
TERM marché de gré à gré

Reference +DF:Code M.P.1972,art.103
(2)
TERM marché négocié

Reference doc.5282/82 G


Definition 1)one method of selecting a contractor is by negotiation of a contract with a selected contractor;2)the negotiated tender has the disadvantage of not providing the promoter with comparative prices

Reference 1)Civil Engineering Procedure,para.64
(1)
TERM negotiated contract

Reference Civil Engineering Procedure,para.64
(2)
TERM negotiated tender

Reference Civil Engineering:Contract Procedure,p.105



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - and thanks to everyone who contributed.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by private sale
Gayle Wallimann
4by private agreement*
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4A free will concession
Camaxilo
4negotiated contract
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiated contract


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les marchés sont dits \"de gré à gré\" lorsque l\'administration engage librement les discussions qui lui paraissent utiles et attribue librement le marché à l\'entrepreneur ou au fournisseur qu\'elle a retenu

Reference 1)+DF:Code M.P.1972,art.103
(1)
TERM marché de gré à gré

Reference +DF:Code M.P.1972,art.103
(2)
TERM marché négocié

Reference doc.5282/82 G


Definition 1)one method of selecting a contractor is by negotiation of a contract with a selected contractor;2)the negotiated tender has the disadvantage of not providing the promoter with comparative prices

Reference 1)Civil Engineering Procedure,para.64
(1)
TERM negotiated contract

Reference Civil Engineering Procedure,para.64
(2)
TERM negotiated tender

Reference Civil Engineering:Contract Procedure,p.105



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks - and thanks to everyone who contributed.
Mary

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by private sale


Explanation:
This is in the Glossary, answer by Merri Buetner

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maguire: this rings more of a bell with me + would make more sense in the context
30 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A free will concession


Explanation:
The authorization for the construction of the airport is conceded of free will, without any attachments, by both negotiating parties.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by private agreement*


Explanation:
I suspect that the idea is that the gvt is free to choose whichever contractor(s) they wish - once they have gone through the tender for bids procedure.

This is suggested by the GDT in "gré à gré, de" (administration publique)

private agreement, by gré à gré, de loc. adj.
Déf. :Se dit d'une opération, d'un marché ou d'un contrat conclu d'un commun accord, à l'amiable.
mutual agreement, by gré à gré, de
Déf. :A l'amiable, en se mettant d'accord.
gré à gré n. m.
Déf. :L'Administration a, en certains cas, la possibilité de passer des marchés de gré à gré c'est-à-dire de choisir librement un entrepreneur après une mise en concurrence préalable des fournisseurs éventuels.

You may wish to check out the express provisions of "l'article 16 du code du domaine de l’Etat". They may be out there on the web somewhere. In any event, specific reference is made to the appropriate legislation. Your context may require a short explanation, I suspect not. In the original the ref to the article suffices.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404