KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

servitudes aéronautiques

English translation: avigation easement / air easement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servitudes aéronautiques
English translation:avigation easement / air easement
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

12:42 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / public service
French term or phrase: servitudes aéronautiques
African gov't is considering having a new airport built. A list of relevant decrees includes this one:

"Décret n° 64.503 relatif aux conditions de création d’établissement et de classification des aérodromes ouverts ou non à la circulation aérienne publique ainsi qu’aux servitudes aéronautiques et du contrôle de l’Etat"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
avigation easement / air easement
Explanation:
For movement through airspace.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
This seems to be it. I hesitate to translate "servitude" as anything other than "easement".
Thanks to all who answered.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aviation rights of wayJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2easements / restrictive covenants in connection with the aeronautical industry
Gillian Hargreaves
5aeronautical utilityzaphod
4 -1avigation easement / air easement
Peter Freckleton
4 -1servitude
luskie
2 +1ground support facilitiesCaroline Breton
3aviation services
spencer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
servitude


Explanation:
my try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second try:

easement [izmnt]
n.
  1. Property law. the right enjoyed by a landowner of making limited use of his neighbour\'s land, as by crossing it to reach his own property.
  2. the act of easing or something that brings ease.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caroline Breton: I don't think easement is the correct translation in this context.
19 mins
  -> ops

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aviation services


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 mins

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: It's servitudes, not services
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground support facilities


Explanation:
matériel de servitude = ground support equipment (MOD glossary).

Caroline Breton
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This is the right translation!
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aviation rights of way


Explanation:
sorry, I don't actually agree with the previous one. This is right of way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just

Aviation rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Navigational Servitude Issue.
The issue is explained here: www.netvista.net/~hpb/chicag04.html - 27k

I would say: aviation navigational servitudes [one person\'s servitudes is another\'s rights of way] By adding navigational in English, it becomes clearer. This has to do with rights to overflying certain areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL:

AVIATION NAVIGATIONAL SERVITUDE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: this is what I roughly grasped :)
1 min

agree  Mabel Garzón
3 mins

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Mmm. My feeling is that a servitude is an obligation rather than a right
4 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easements / restrictive covenants in connection with the aeronautical industry


Explanation:
These could - I imgine - include the obligation to maintain rights of way over an airport, or not to build on certain parts of the site.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
43 mins

agree  luskie: so I was not so out of track with easement...
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aeronautical utility


Explanation:
Utilization of the airports by various public and private air services

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geoff: le grand dictionnaire.com lists servitude aérienne as "overhead easement" and gives a definition in French. This may help!
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avigation easement / air easement


Explanation:
For movement through airspace.


    Reference: http://www.eltoroairport.org/issues/aveasement2.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
This seems to be it. I hesitate to translate "servitude" as anything other than "easement".
Thanks to all who answered.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shadok: "Servitudes aériennes" translate as Obstacle Limitation Surface or OLS. This is air navigation terminology. The literal translation does not make sense.
4322 days