KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

PROMU EN 2EME ANNEE

English translation: promoted to second year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PROMU EN 2EME ANNEE
English translation:promoted to second year
Entered by: Sara Freitas

04:31 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: PROMU EN 2EME ANNEE
ACADEMIC RECORDS
VIVIAN
promoted to second year
Explanation:
I am not satisfied with 'second year' but maybe in the context of the school program you can find a better solution
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH

VIVIAN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4successfully completed his first year and was promotedmarycb
4promoted to Grade 2
Enza Longo
4graduated and moved to the Second Year classAmy Sommer
4promoted to second year
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoted to second year


Explanation:
I am not satisfied with 'second year' but maybe in the context of the school program you can find a better solution

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH

VIVIAN

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated and moved to the Second Year class


Explanation:
Promouvoir here has the sense of graduating, passing exams, not being held back. I am not very happy though with the rest of the sentence, but maybe it will help.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoted to Grade 2


Explanation:
If we're talking about a school year, then this is the way we refer to it - grade 1, grade 2, 3, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 09:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: promoted to the second grade

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successfully completed his first year and was promoted


Explanation:
This is for university studies.

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4