KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Attesté par le Procureur général près la Cour d'Appel

English translation: Certified by the Chief Prosecutor of the Court of Appeals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Attesté par le Procureur général près la Cour d'Appel
English translation:Certified by the Chief Prosecutor of the Court of Appeals
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:25 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Attesté par le Procureur général près la Cour d'Appel
Attesté par le Procureur général près la Cour d'Appel à Colmar
Poornima Iyengar
Certified by the Chief Prosecutor of the Court of Appeals in Colmar
Explanation:
Also heavy, but that's what it is.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Certified by the head of the prosecution departmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4Certified by the Chief Prosecutor of the Court of Appeals in Colmar
Arthur Borges
5 +1Certified by the Chief Prosector of the Colmar Court of Appealsmtaylor
4 +1certified by the Attorney General to the Court of Appeal
Florence B
4certified by the public prosecutor besides the court of appeal of Colmar
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certified by the head of the prosecution department


Explanation:
of the Court of Appeal

auprès de is what it is and it means the head of the department for that court

attested is not used...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nmack: right, certified, not attested
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
5 mins

agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified by the public prosecutor besides the court of appeal of Colmar


Explanation:
A bit heavy but exact

Good luck


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certified by the Chief Prosecutor of the Court of Appeals in Colmar


Explanation:
Also heavy, but that's what it is.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Appeal
3 mins

agree  MacLamy
3 mins

agree  marycb
10 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified by the Chief Prosector of the Colmar Court of Appeal


Explanation:
The others are very similar but this seems to be the best.

smtaylor
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: I think it is Appeals...
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified by the Attorney General to the Court of Appeal


Explanation:
"compliance with a state law or local ordinance certified by the Attorney General "
http://www.wthf.com/Newsletters/2000/gu_spring2000.htm

"The case has been referred by the Attorney General to the
Court of Appeal and is likely to be heard in the Spring"
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/jt20000...

"appeals by the Attorney-General to the Court of Appeal ... "
http://www.justice.qld.gov.au/dept/pdfs/ar_2000/3legal.pdf

"Attorney General GR.-BRETAGNE
procureur général "

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr