KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tribunal mixte de commerce

English translation: Mixed commercial court


07:55 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tribunal mixte de commerce
Title of summons "assignation devant le tribunal mixte de commerce de Fort de France".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Mixed commercial court
Explanation:
commerciale - Regional court with commercial jurisdiction TI Tribunal d'instance
- District court TMC Tribunal mixte de commerce - Mixed commercial court TOM ...
www.justice.gouv.fr/anglais/chiffres/sigles.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mixed commercial court
GILOU
5 +1Joint Commercial CourtJane Lamb-Ruiz
2combined commercial court
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mixed commercial court


Explanation:
commerciale - Regional court with commercial jurisdiction TI Tribunal d'instance
- District court TMC Tribunal mixte de commerce - Mixed commercial court TOM ...
www.justice.gouv.fr/anglais/chiffres/sigles.htm - 9k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
29 mins

agree  spencer: but I don't know about mixed...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
combined commercial court


Explanation:
combined instead of mixed?

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Commercial Court


Explanation:
Definitely not mixed. If it means dual purpose [criminal and civil], the it's joint.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teletariat
9 hrs