KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

certifier conforme

English translation: certified as a true record of...


08:47 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: certifier conforme
I know this usually means to certify as a true copy, but what about in the following context? PV of Board meeting:

"Le Conseil d'Administration décide de nommer M. XX, qui accepte, en qualité de son Secrétaire, en charge de rédiger les procès-verbaux des réunions du Conseil, d'assister le Président dans l'organisation desdites réunions et de certifier conforme les délibérations du Conseil.
_ _ _ _
Certifié conforme aux délibérations du
Conseil d’Administration

M. XXX"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:certified as a true record of...
Explanation:
It's to sya that the minutes represent an accurate record of proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:52:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"as being a true record of\" is perhaps better
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certified as a true record of...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to guarantee the accuracy ofDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified as a true record of...


Explanation:
It's to sya that the minutes represent an accurate record of proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:52:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"as being a true record of\" is perhaps better

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: nicely put Nikki
3 mins

agree  Sam D
9 mins

agree  Geoff: Excellent translation
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to guarantee the accuracy of


Explanation:
the records of the deliberations ....


This World Wide Web (WWW) site is provided as a public service by the United States Department of Justice, Antitrust Division (ATR). We make every effort to provide complete and accurate information. However, we do not guarantee accuracy, completeness, timeliness or correct sequencing of the information. We will do our best to correct errors brought to our attention


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/privacy.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454