KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

en toute conscience

English translation: to the best of my knowledge


17:17 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: en toute conscience
Je, soussigné, certifie, en toute conscience, que les renseignements ci-dessus rendent fidèlement compte de ma situation, de mes qualifications et de mon expérience.
Is this the equivalent of the English "to the best of my knowledge"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:to the best of my knowledge
Explanation:
Yes, you were right
Selected response from:

Alexandra Harmer
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to the best of my knowledgeAlexandra Harmer
4being of sound body and mind
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to the best of my knowledge


Explanation:
Yes, you were right

Alexandra Harmer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Geoff
5 hrs

agree  Teletariat: definitely this one!
17 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: yes, that's it!
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being of sound body and mind


Explanation:
The first is the closest equivalent I can think of: your call!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404