KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

établissement public

English translation: government-owned corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:établissement public autonome
English translation:government-owned corporation
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

11:57 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: établissement public
La personnalité juridique autonome
Erigé en sujet de droit ayant des droits et des obligations, l'établissement public peut dès lors prendre des décisions créatrices de droit qui engagent sa responsabilité, disposer d'un patrimoine propre de biens mobiliers et immobiliers, posséder son propre budget, recevoir des subventions, émettre des emprunts, agir en justice, même à l'encontre de l'Etat
sha
government-owned corporation
Explanation:
établissement public autonome = government-owned corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

établissement public de crédit = public credit institution
établissement public municipal = municipal corporation
établissement public administratif = public administrative institution
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
This was the most appropriate solution in this context. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2government-owned corporation
Yakov Tomara
4 +1crown corporation
Sue Crocker
4public institution
Francesco Barbuto
4public entityPaul Mably


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government-owned corporation


Explanation:
établissement public autonome = government-owned corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

établissement public de crédit = public credit institution
établissement public municipal = municipal corporation
établissement public administratif = public administrative institution



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
This was the most appropriate solution in this context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxerudite
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  poulson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown corporation


Explanation:
This expression is used in Canada and perhaps also in the UK

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: But only if the text is about a Canadian or UK-based company. The 'crown corporation' for a French or Swiss doesn't seem to be a good solution. Also for Belgium and Luxemburg seems advisable to use Euradicautom's translation.
48 mins
  -> yes, knowing what country is being referred to is the key to choosing the most appropriate term

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public entity


Explanation:
This term might be more useful, as it avoids the problems of "crown corporation" (associated with only cetain countries), and is succinct.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: IMO the problem with 'public entity' is that it may mean a governmental agency while we're speaking about state-owned enterprises.
14 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public institution


Explanation:
Dictionary: "Grand Dictionnaire Hachette-Oxford"

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8