KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

décision collective

English translation: collective decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décision collective
English translation:collective decision
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

15:26 Jun 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: décision collective
This is in a company's "statuts".

In a sentence like this :
"Le ou les commissaires aux comptes titulaires et suppléants sont nommés pour une durée de six (6) exercices, leurs fonctions expirant à l’issue de la décision collective des associés statuant sur les comptes de la Société du sixième exercice."

is "décision collective" a "collective decision" or a "General Meeting of shareholders"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
joint, collective, group decision of partners...
Explanation:
general meetings are collective decision processes, of course, but in a partnership (e.g. law firm), they just hold statutory meetings among each other.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12joint, collective, group decision of partners...
Arthur Borges
5upon the unanimous decisionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4group decisionsmtaylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
joint, collective, group decision of partners...


Explanation:
general meetings are collective decision processes, of course, but in a partnership (e.g. law firm), they just hold statutory meetings among each other.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I'd go for joint/collective decision
10 mins

agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
14 mins

agree  Paul Mably
47 mins

agree  Parrot: joint...
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Harmer: JOINT DECISION
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group decision


Explanation:
sounds better

smtaylor
PRO pts in pair: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon the unanimous decision


Explanation:
less literal English is not too enamoured of collective decisions...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frazer Clark: I'm not sure this is the same thing; surely a group can reach a decision without being unanimous (e.g. by a constitutionally specified majority). Any thoughts? Best regards, Frazer
7 hrs