KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

non lieu

English translation: case dismissal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non-lieu
English translation:case dismissal
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:19 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / It is from a newspaper article
French term or phrase: non lieu
l'avocat de la défense arrache le non lieu
Sergey
United States
dismissal (of a charge)
Explanation:
l'avocat de la défense arrache le non lieu =

the defense lawyer is stuggling to have the case dismissed.
OR
The defense lawyer has managed to get the case dismissed.
OR
................ to get a dismissal of the case.

Bonne chance :-)


Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thank you for the answers. This one is the closest to the context. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dismissal, non-suit
Isabelle Louis
4dismissal (of a charge)xxxCHENOUMI
4no-case/non-suit
Pat Rolland
4Counsel for the defence successfully filed for dismissal of the case.kmaciel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dismissal, non-suit


Explanation:
case not proceeding to judgment


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-case/non-suit


Explanation:
Nonsuit \Non"suit`\ (?), n. (Law) A neglect or failure by the plaintiff to follow up his suit; a stopping of the suit; a renunciation or withdrawal of the cause by the plaintiff, either because he is satisfied that he can not support it, or upon the judge's expressing his opinion. A compulsory nonsuit is a nonsuit ordered by the court on the ground that the plaintiff on his own showing has not made out his case.
-- web1913




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1
    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Nonsuit/
Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counsel for the defence successfully filed for dismissal of the case.


Explanation:
Less technical than "non-suit" in a journalistic context.

Hope that helps.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal (of a charge)


Explanation:
l'avocat de la défense arrache le non lieu =

the defense lawyer is stuggling to have the case dismissed.
OR
The defense lawyer has managed to get the case dismissed.
OR
................ to get a dismissal of the case.

Bonne chance :-)




xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you for the answers. This one is the closest to the context. Regards.