KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faute légère

English translation: minor fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faute légère
English translation:minor fault
Entered by: Matthew Schlecht

18:37 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / corporate telephone services
French term or phrase: faute légère
Responsibilities of a firm having installed a telecoms system in a firm:

La responsabilité de xx en cas de vol ou de faute grave est limitée à un montant équivalent à la valeur du service facturé au client durant les douze derniers mois, mais à un maximum de CHF 20’000. xx est libérée de toute responsabilité en cas de faute légère et ne peut être tenue responsable pour de plus amples dommages, ni pour des dommages indirects ou consécutifs, tels le manque à gagner, les économies non réalisées ou la perte de données.
mckinnc
minor fault
Explanation:
if the fault of the two parties is markedly disproportionate, it is in the interest of the slightly negligent party to litigate the controversy in the hope that the major-minor fault rule may eventually persuade a court to absolve it of all liability.
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11minor faultMatthew Schlecht
4 +1minor negligenceTeletariat
4 +1slight negligence
Isabelle Louis
4minor defectSam D
4breach / infringement
Mabel Garzón
4lesser fault
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesser fault


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(opposed to major offence)

\"fault/degree of fault plays large part in determining both type and severity of sentence - minimum/mandatory sentences break this link?


\"
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:VOoHfO3xsK4C:www.smlawp...

\"It is said that greed is a lesser fault, but fades slowly, hatred is a great fault,
but fades quickly, and delusion is a great fault and fades slowly \"
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&querytime=kA...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slight negligence


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Also according to Bridges: Council of Europe Fr-En Legal Dictionary
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach / infringement


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
minor fault


Explanation:
if the fault of the two parties is markedly disproportionate, it is in the interest of the slightly negligent party to litigate the controversy in the hope that the major-minor fault rule may eventually persuade a court to absolve it of all liability.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=US&vo...
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  spencer
13 mins

agree  Teletariat
36 mins

agree  smtaylor
47 mins

agree  Barbara Stephens: THIS ANSWER MAKES THE MOST SENSE IN CONTEXT
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  Geoff
13 hrs

agree  Rauzieres: I agree "minor fault is the most appropriate in this context"
14 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
21 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day32 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor defect


Explanation:
or possibly "slight defect"

e.g. http://www.loftconversionswales.co.uk/terms.htm
The Balance of the order value is due for payment on completion of the Plaster Finish. The Purchaser shall not be entitled to withhold payment by any reason of an alleged minor defect or for any delays in the receipt of the Completion Certificate which is issued by the Local Authority. In the event of an alleged defect (other than a minor defect) then the Purchaser will be entitled to retain 10% of the outstanding balance until the Company have investigated the alleged defect and certified the installation satisfactory.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor negligence


Explanation:
What about this?

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
23 hrs