KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

casqué

English translation: until a complete and definitive decision has been reached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:casqué
English translation:until a complete and definitive decision has been reached
Entered by: DPolice

10:18 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: casqué
Passage dealing with a brand name dispute.
"Pour ces raisons, il y a lieu dans un premier temps de surseoir à toute décision la part de la chambre de recours plus casqué soit totalement est définitivement statué sur l'action en annulation engagée devant les juridictions britanniques." I presume they mean "et définitivement statué" not "est". The French is not very good, but this i as far as I got: "For these reason, all decisions made by the court were suspended in the beginning, pending the result of the cancellation action started in the British courts on which they would be completely reliant." Any help gratefully received!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
until a complete and definitive decision has been reached
Explanation:
= jusqu'à ce qu'il soit totalement et définitivement statué sur

otherwise the sentence does not make any sense grammatically
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3until a complete and definitive decision has been reachedDPolice
4creditor
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creditor


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until a complete and definitive decision has been reached


Explanation:
= jusqu'à ce qu'il soit totalement et définitivement statué sur

otherwise the sentence does not make any sense grammatically

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: seems most plausible
56 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail
3 days10 hrs