KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Division d'Opposition

English translation: Opposition Division (EPO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Division d'Opposition
English translation:Opposition Division (EPO)
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

11:13 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Division d'Opposition
In a brand names dispute, this is evidently an authority which hears these disputes. An example of the contexts in which the phrase appears: "Contrairement à ce qu'affirme la Division de l'Opposition, ce document doit faire partie intégrante de l'analyse..."
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Opposition Division
Explanation:
Although you mentioned brand names rather than patents, this looks very like one of the departments of the European Patent Office (others being the Receiving Section, the Search Divisions, the Examining Divisions, the Legal Division, the Boards of Appeal and the Enlarged Board of Appeal.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I took on as a marketing passage, but it is in fact a rebuttal in a trade mark dispute, so I am slightly out of my league!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Opposition Division
Gillian Hargreaves
3Not an answer yetMaricica W.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not an answer yet


Explanation:
Contradictoriality is one of the rules of any trial. see if the "Division d'Opposition" isn't the opponent in the trial. it would sound acceptable, because there is no way there would be contradictoriality between one of the litigants and a tierce in that lawsuit.

More context would be useful

HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opposition Division


Explanation:
Although you mentioned brand names rather than patents, this looks very like one of the departments of the European Patent Office (others being the Receiving Section, the Search Divisions, the Examining Divisions, the Legal Division, the Boards of Appeal and the Enlarged Board of Appeal.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I took on as a marketing passage, but it is in fact a rebuttal in a trade mark dispute, so I am slightly out of my league!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: you're absolutely right; I worked there and the divisions are indeed called as you say!
29 mins