ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

English translation: "for all legal purposes / for all pertinent purposes / for all purposes it may serve"

18:01 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Bonjour,
Je suis à la recherche d'une traduction pour l'expression suivante:
pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

Merci d'avance!
Nathalie Kourimsky
English translation:"for all legal purposes / for all pertinent purposes / for all purposes it may serve"
Explanation:
"pour servir et valoir ce que de droit" >>> for all legal purposes, for all purposes it may serve, for all pertinent purposes<<<

See context references below:


... Legal Case, Home Kit. Useful for all legal purposes including child custody and support,
social security, insurance, military, adoption, inheritance, tribal and ...
www.assessnet.com/dna/default.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Yorkshire police face sex-change dilemma (Yorkshire Post) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The West Yorkshire force has no animosity towards transsexuals, and its concern
is to obtain an authoritative ruling on whether A is, for all legal purposes ...
www.pfc.org.uk/news/2001/wyp-yp1.htm

Police seek transsexual ruling (Ananova/PA) -
... He said: "Its concern in these proceedings is to obtain an authoritative ruling on
whether A is, for all legal purposes, but particularly the search provisions ...
www.pfc.org.uk/news/2001/wyp-an1.htm - 13k - www.pfc.org.uk ]

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival -
... That this site is local for all legal purposes including jurisdiction and choice
of law issues, is solely and exclusively in the State of New Mexico. ...
https://secure.xynergy.com/santafechambermusic.org/ cgi-bin/buy.cgi?_fn=Checkout


>>>>... Exhibit G (a) shall be replaced in entirety with Exhibit G (a) ­ Revised ­ Amendment
5, attached hereto and made a part hereof for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.capmetro.austin.tx.us/business/7589_h.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.capmetro.austin.tx.us ]

Decisions of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... this resolution to the Government of Chile and to the claimant in light of Article
50.2 of the Regulations of the Commission, for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.wcl.american.edu/pub/humright/digest/Inter-American/ english/annual/1981_82/res5681.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Decisions of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To communicate this resolution to the Government of Chile in the light of Article
50.2 of the Regulations of the Commission, for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.wcl.american.edu/pub/humright/digest/Inter-American/ english/annual/1981_82/res5481.html


Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In witness whereof
Isabelle Louis
4 +1not an answer; just a clarification of my commentxxxhartran
5for any and all legal effectsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Glossary excerpts
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4"for all legal purposes / for all pertinent purposes / for all purposes it may serve"xxxCHENOUMI
4swornxxxjerryk


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In witness whereof


Explanation:
dans le glossaire de Proz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

issued for all legal intents and purposes


une autre variante, ressource identique

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran
26 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: En foi de quoi = in witness whereof ; pour servir et valoir ce que de droit = issued for all... etc.
1 day12 hrs

agree  lestertrad: "in witness whereof" is what you'd actually find in this kind of document. "issued for all legal intents and purposes" turns up mostly as a translation of the French original... Better we not go around in circles.
1460 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sworn


Explanation:
I think the religious aspect of swearing to tell the truth, before God, may have been eliminated in the french legal system with the French revolution. It is still very much present in english and american Law.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"for all legal purposes / for all pertinent purposes / for all purposes it may serve"


Explanation:
"pour servir et valoir ce que de droit" >>> for all legal purposes, for all purposes it may serve, for all pertinent purposes<<<

See context references below:


... Legal Case, Home Kit. Useful for all legal purposes including child custody and support,
social security, insurance, military, adoption, inheritance, tribal and ...
www.assessnet.com/dna/default.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Yorkshire police face sex-change dilemma (Yorkshire Post) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The West Yorkshire force has no animosity towards transsexuals, and its concern
is to obtain an authoritative ruling on whether A is, for all legal purposes ...
www.pfc.org.uk/news/2001/wyp-yp1.htm

Police seek transsexual ruling (Ananova/PA) -
... He said: "Its concern in these proceedings is to obtain an authoritative ruling on
whether A is, for all legal purposes, but particularly the search provisions ...
www.pfc.org.uk/news/2001/wyp-an1.htm - 13k - www.pfc.org.uk ]

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival -
... That this site is local for all legal purposes including jurisdiction and choice
of law issues, is solely and exclusively in the State of New Mexico. ...
https://secure.xynergy.com/santafechambermusic.org/ cgi-bin/buy.cgi?_fn=Checkout


>>>>... Exhibit G (a) shall be replaced in entirety with Exhibit G (a) ­ Revised ­ Amendment
5, attached hereto and made a part hereof for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.capmetro.austin.tx.us/business/7589_h.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.capmetro.austin.tx.us ]

Decisions of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... this resolution to the Government of Chile and to the claimant in light of Article
50.2 of the Regulations of the Commission, for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.wcl.american.edu/pub/humright/digest/Inter-American/ english/annual/1981_82/res5681.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Decisions of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To communicate this resolution to the Government of Chile in the light of Article
50.2 of the Regulations of the Commission, for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.wcl.american.edu/pub/humright/digest/Inter-American/ english/annual/1981_82/res5481.html




xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for any and all legal effects


Explanation:
another way

also, what is your context??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer; just a clarification of my comment


Explanation:
Just what to clarify that I agree with

In witness whereof.

It turns up in Google as a final remark in contracts etc.
Le ..... à ..... Pour servir et
valoir ce que de droit. Signature de l'employeur. Cachet de l'entreprise. ...
contrat-expert.com/documents/document.php?document=27 - 12k

responsables souhaiteraient lui confier.". Fait pour servir et valoir
ce que de droit. Bages, le 14 janvier 2002. Philippe ILLES. 04 ...
sophiedumas-communication.ifrance.com/sophiedumas-communication/ toutesreferences.htm -

2223-123 CGCT. Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit. Date, signature
et cachet de l'organisme de formation. Attestation à ...

and so on.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: perhaps "hereby sworn that or hereby swears by" just an idea
2 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glossary excerpts


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234888

« pour servir et valoir ce que de droit »

Some typical suggestions :

- to serve and avail when and where required
- for all legal intents and purposes
- with all advantages thereto pertaining


1 – Eurodiautom : http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

en foi de quoi établi pour servir et valoir ce que de droit = issued to serve and avail when and where required

(Note : The « en foi de quoi » bit often translates well as « in witness whereof »).

2 – ProZ.com glossaries (just some of the entries for this term)

http://www.proz.com/glossary/28033
http://www.proz.com/glossary/50227
http://www.proz.com/glossary/70038

http://www.proz.com/glossary/25588 An interesting entry showing how the term can be rendered slightly differently.





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/XXXXX
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3627