KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

arrêt de travail

English translation: work stoppage, stoppage of work, disruption of employment , cessation of work


00:15 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: arrêt de travail
Y-a-t-il mieux que "work leave" ?
JH Trads
United States
English translation:work stoppage, stoppage of work, disruption of employment , cessation of work
Explanation:
work stoppage

Syn.
stoppage of work
disruption of employment
cessation of work arrêt de travail n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
cessation de travail n. f.

Déf. :
Interruption collective du travail attribuable à différentes causes : rupture de stock, grève, bris de machine, etc.

Note(s) :
Le terme arrêt de travail est un euphémisme parfois utilisé pour désigner une grève.
On recourt souvent à l'expression cessation de travail dans les statistiques lorsqu'on ne peut déterminer avec certitude s'il s'agit de grève ou de lock-out.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11work stoppage, stoppage of work, disruption of employment , cessation of workSerge L
4 +2"sick leave, home leave, medical leave, vacation leave, maternity leave, sabbatical leave"xxxCHENOUMI
5 +1sick leave
Simon Charass
4"Strike"
truptee
4leavexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
work stoppage, stoppage of work, disruption of employment , cessation of work


Explanation:
work stoppage

Syn.
stoppage of work
disruption of employment
cessation of work arrêt de travail n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
cessation de travail n. f.

Déf. :
Interruption collective du travail attribuable à différentes causes : rupture de stock, grève, bris de machine, etc.

Note(s) :
Le terme arrêt de travail est un euphémisme parfois utilisé pour désigner une grève.
On recourt souvent à l'expression cessation de travail dans les statistiques lorsqu'on ne peut déterminer avec certitude s'il s'agit de grève ou de lock-out.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
8 mins
  -> Merci Rowan!

agree  xxxhartran
33 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Helen D. Elliot: exactly
50 mins
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
8 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
13 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: According to the Collins-Robert Dictionary, it can also mean sick leave - so it depends on the context.
15 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: definitely 'work stoppage'
20 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
23 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

agree  allemande
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick leave


Explanation:
n.n.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 01:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leave of absence

It all depends on the reasons.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: spot on
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"sick leave, home leave, medical leave, vacation leave, maternity leave, sabbatical leave"


Explanation:
What kind of "arrêt de travail"?

Cela dépendra du contexte.

- home leave
- sick leave
- maternity leave
- sabbatical leave
- medical leave
- vacation leave etc.


Use each one where appropriate.

Another type is the "voluntary leave" as per following context references:

>>> ... for Leave. Voluntary Leave Transfer Program Forms. Emergency Leave
Transfer Program Forms. FMLA Medical Certification Form. Reference ...
www.opm.gov/oca/leave/INDEX.HTM - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.opm.gov ]

Volunteer Leave Program - [ Traduire cette page ]
... System| Compensation| Jobs| Labor Relations| Personnel Reform. FAA
Voluntary Leave Transfer Program Human Resource Management (AHR): ...
www.faa.gov/ahr/leave.cfm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Voluntary Leave Transfer Program (Guidance) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Guides Human Resource Management (AHR) FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION
VOLUNTARY LEAVE TRANSFER PROGRAM (VLTP). INTRODUCTION: A Federal ...
www.faa.gov/ahr/policy/guide/guides/VLTP.cfm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.faa.gov ]

Voluntary Leave of Absence/Withdrawal - [ Traduire cette page ]
Voluntary Leave of Absence/Withdrawal. TAKING A LEAVE. Students take leaves
of absence from the College of Arts and Sciences for many reasons. ...
www.arts.cornell.edu/admiss/infoshts/leave.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

US Department of Justice Guidance: OBD Voluntary Leave Transfer ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Office, Board, and Division Voluntary Leave Transfer Program. ... Forms, Voluntary
Leave Transfer Recipient Application--in WordPerfect 6/7/8/9 format. ...
www.usdoj.gov/jmd/ps/guiobdlvtransfer.htm - <<<

P.S. NB: If it's a strike or resignation, be precise.

HTH !


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  ana_brum
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave


Explanation:
"Leave" (or, if you like, "work-leave") is the general term.

Under this heading you can have:-

"study leave"; "sick leave"; "long-service leave"; "annual leave"; "maternity leave"; etc.

One of the previous answerers has suggested "stoppage" etc. But I feel that this usually refers to industrial action. For instance in the context of a "stop-work meeting" where workers leave the job temporarily to have a discussion related to an industrial or work place dispute or other issue.

So you need to decide what is appropriate in the context. I.e. if it has to do with industrial action then "stop-work" (as an adjectival phrase) would be correct. But if it refers to time (e.g. days, weeks, months) taken legitimately off a job, either because one is contractually entitlted to it, or because one has a special, recognized need, then the general expression is "leave" which would almost always be qualified in one of the ways I have suggested.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Strike"


Explanation:
Like greve.. work stoppage.. but strike at work is used often too!! Specially at factories!

my judgement!

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121