KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sans contrat préalable

English translation: without a pre-nuptual agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans contrat préalable
English translation:without a pre-nuptual agreement
Entered by: Sue Crocker

11:41 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sans contrat préalable
Is there a set phrase for this? (in a Power of Attorney): "mariés sans contrat préalable à leur union célébrée à la mairie de..."? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
without a pre-nuptual agreement
Explanation:
I'm guessing that it's referring to a pre-nuptual agreement
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
I think you and Arthur have hit it, otherwise why would BOTH be required to sign a PA for managing their property in France? Thanks, and thanks, Arthur!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5common law marriage
Arthur Borges
4Without prior contract
ALI DJEBLI
1 +1without a pre-nuptual agreement
Sue Crocker
1without first having been engaged/affiancedxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without prior contract


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
without first having been engaged/affianced


Explanation:
Just a suggestion and a wild guess, based on the information you yourself have provided.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without a pre-nuptual agreement


Explanation:
I'm guessing that it's referring to a pre-nuptual agreement

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
I think you and Arthur have hit it, otherwise why would BOTH be required to sign a PA for managing their property in France? Thanks, and thanks, Arthur!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis
7 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common law marriage


Explanation:
Pre-nuptial contracts even specify alimony, which I haven't seen in France at least. The meaning is of course, just the simplest sort of marriage where all assets/liabilities are jointly owned.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404