KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

accord de diffusion

English translation: Distrubution Agreement


18:42 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: accord de diffusion
In a FR contract document relating to the arts, the title Accord de Diffusion appears and apparently has to do with licensing.

Any clues as to a standard EN translation of this term?
xxxVadney
English translation:Distrubution Agreement
Explanation:
for film the others have already been covered...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Distrubution AgreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1broadcasting agreementxxxPaulaMac
4Publication agreement
GILOU
3interconnect / interoperability agreementxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publication agreement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publication Agreement. Publication Agreement. In the event you choose to submit
an article to be considered for publication in the Online Journal of Ethics ...
www.stthom.edu/cbes/oje/agreement.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Publication Agreement - [ Traduire cette page ]
Publication Agreement Intellectual Property and Technology Forum at Boston
College Law School. Whereas ___________________ (hereinafter ...
www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/law/st_org/ iptf/about/pubagreement.html - 7k -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcasting agreement


Explanation:
Depending on the medium - this would apply to radio/TV.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Distrubution Agreement


Explanation:
for film the others have already been covered...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 min

agree  Ben Gaia MA: more context needed, could be broadcasting too
49 mins

agree  xxxhartran: agree/also with Ben Gaia's comment
2 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail
13 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interconnect / interoperability agreement


Explanation:
I know that literally, the term "accord de diffusion", means "distribution/circulation/broadcasting agreement", but on the internet it occurs very commonly in documents to do with Information Technology.

The only analogous English terms I have been able to find are "interconnect agreement" and "interoperability agreement".

Here is just one reference among very many that may be of interest to you:-

Paris, le 22 mars 1999 - Yahoo!, premier guide Internet français et Compaq Computer Corporation, premier constructeur mondial de micro-ordinateurs viennent de signer un accord de diffusion. Selon les termes de cet accord, les utilisateurs d'un ordinateur de la gamme Présario vendu depuis juin 98 en France accèderont directement depuis le clavier de leur ordinateur ou la barre d'outils de leur navigateur au service de personnalisation Mon Yahoo! de Yahoo! France.

En appuyant sur la touche Internet du clavier "Easy Access" de son Présario (touche i) ou en cliquant sur le bouton "accueil" ou "démarrage" de son navigateur Web et quel que soit son fournisseur d'accès, l'utilisateur est orienté vers le service de personnalisation Mon Yahoo! de Yahoo! France. De sa page Yahoo! personnalisée, l'utilisateur du Presario a également accès à la page d'accueil de Yahoo! France offrant l'un des plus importants annuaires de sites Web disponible sur Internet (dont plus de 60 000 en français) ainsi que des services d'information, de communication et de commerce électronique. Cette page Yahoo! est par ailleurs spécifique aux utilisateurs de Compaq Presario puisqu'elle permet à tout moment de se connecter au site Web de Compaq France, et notamment aux pages consacrées à l'actualité des Presario.


    Reference: http://fr.docs.yahoo.com/rp/presse/communi20.html
xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71