KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

lettre de commission, option, auteur scenario long metrage

English translation: director deal memo, option, feature film screenplay author


18:51 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: lettre de commission, option, auteur scenario long metrage
In a FR contract document relating to the arts, the title "Lettre de commission/option/auteur scenario long metrage" appears and apparently has to do with services and agency in relation to an entertainment production.

Any clues as to a standard EN translation of this term?
xxxVadney
English translation:director deal memo, option, feature film screenplay author
Explanation:
That's it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the director deal memo is written by the producer to the director...

you can also say: screenplayer writer
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2director deal memo, option, feature film screenplay authorJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Letter for commission/option/author of feature length screenplay.xxxhartran


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director deal memo, option, feature film screenplay author


Explanation:
That's it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:08:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the director deal memo is written by the producer to the director...

you can also say: screenplayer writer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sound plausible. I would have said "feature length scenario writer" -- it is closer to the original
6 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter for commission/option/author of feature length screenplay.


Explanation:
A suggestion made after lots of checking.
I really can't see letter being anything but letter. It certainly doesn't seem like a 'special' expression. Just a title. What follows? It could give more clues.

ref.:
The author has completed one feature length screenplay, three shorts,
and is currently working on a second feature length script. ...
members.tripod.com/~vcassociates/shadows/spress.html -

. It takes time, effort and experience, among a ... re as rare as a million dollar screenplay ... probably
won't be a producer or studio ... It costs far less to simply option ...
www.panam.edu/scrnwrit/chap09.html



xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52