KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

conformement aux usages

English translation: in accordance with common practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conformement aux usages
English translation:in accordance with common practice
Entered by: kostan

21:36 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: conformement aux usages
Is there a standard EN legal formulation for "conformement aux usages" as in: En complément à la convention ci-dessus référencée, conformement aus usages, le travailleur prendra a sa charge la rémunération.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
in accordance with common practice
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In accordance with normal practicexxxhartran
4 +2in accordance with common practicekostan
4in accordance with, according to the practices/customs
Ra91571


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with, according to the practices/customs


Explanation:
Robert's Management Dict.

Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: don't agree with practices/customs in the context of a legal document.
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In accordance with normal practice


Explanation:

Ref:

2. Organization of work of the session. 7. In accordance with normal practice, the Commission will consider the organization of its work at its 1st meeting. ...
www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/(Symbol)/

In accordance with our normal practice, the Department remains free to bring whatever action or proceeding it subsequently concludes is required by the public ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/busreview/0769.htm

xxxhartran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sue Crocker
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in accordance with common practice


Explanation:
good luck

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
6 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: yes
2822 days