KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

lever l'option

English translation: take the legal option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lever l'option
English translation:take the legal option
Entered by: xxxjerryk

21:37 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: lever l'option
Is there a standard EN legal formulation for "lever l'option" as in: L'auteur ná declaré vouloir lever l'option.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
take the legal option
Explanation:
ndeya:The complete face of Nigeria
... It was in the midst of this problem and cacophony of views that the federal government
decided to take the legal option by asking the Supreme Court to ...
http://www.ndeya.net/resources.htm


please go to http://www.demonica.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk
... That sets us back about £120 a month - the maximum fine for not having
insurance is £150. Why oh why do I take the legal option? ...
http://www.demonica.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/blog/2001_07_01_arc...


http://www.anc.org.za/anc/newsbrief/1997/news0127
... TLC officials must be given the power to act and to take the legal option if necessary.\"
Other major issues raised at the conference included the rapid rise in ...
http://www.anc.org.za/anc/newsbrief/1997/news0127


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exercise an optionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1The author said he wanted to exercise his option.xxxhartran
4take the legal optionxxxjerryk
4to take up/take the option
Ra91571
3take up an optionkostan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the legal option


Explanation:
ndeya:The complete face of Nigeria
... It was in the midst of this problem and cacophony of views that the federal government
decided to take the legal option by asking the Supreme Court to ...
http://www.ndeya.net/resources.htm


please go to http://www.demonica.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk
... That sets us back about £120 a month - the maximum fine for not having
insurance is £150. Why oh why do I take the legal option? ...
http://www.demonica.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/blog/2001_07_01_arc...


http://www.anc.org.za/anc/newsbrief/1997/news0127
... TLC officials must be given the power to act and to take the legal option if necessary.\"
Other major issues raised at the conference included the rapid rise in ...
http://www.anc.org.za/anc/newsbrief/1997/news0127




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take up/take the option


Explanation:
Robert's Dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise an option


Explanation:
is this the film stuff, still? to lever une option means to exercise an option. We hear this a lot in corporations but it exists in regular legal language do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 21:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too, sorry.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The author said he wanted to exercise his option.


Explanation:
Question of the French language. In some cases, the definite article has to be translated using the possessive adjective. (Levez a main - raise your hand.) Exercise an option is usually business language, but to exercise one's option gives a different meaning.

A suggestion.


xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take up an option


Explanation:
as an alternative to exercise an option

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161