KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

attibution de competence

English translation: Governing Law (title of contract clause)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attibution de competence
English translation:Governing Law (title of contract clause)
Entered by: Arthur Borges

21:51 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: attibution de competence
Is there a standard EN legal formulation for "Litige -- Attribution de Competence" as in the common section/article title in a contract.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Litigation, Governing Law
Explanation:
Usually, there's a clause specifying arbitration and another for litigation, but I've mostly seen the latter clauses called "Governing Law" and it just says to which court any legal action must be submitted.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allocation of jurisdictionxxxhartran
5Disputes - Legal JurisdictionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Litigation, Governing Law
Arthur Borges
4Scope of powers, Scope of Competence
Ra91571


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scope of powers, Scope of Competence


Explanation:
dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disputes - Legal Jurisdiction


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation of jurisdiction


Explanation:
experience as legal translator.
ref.:
.. The Allocation of Jurisdiction in International Antitrust. ... We also find that the allocation of jurisdiction matters surprisingly little for the final outcome. ...
ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Papers/laucrdeep9916.html -

The first is the resources of the Central Criminal Court and the allocation of jurisdiction
between it and the Circuit Criminal Courts, where the latter cannot ...
www.ireland.com/newspaper/ireland/2002/ 0111/3867141051HMCOURTS2.html

etc. (on Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Litiges are disputes. But since it is the title and singular, Litigation is better here.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
6 mins
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Litigation, Governing Law


Explanation:
Usually, there's a clause specifying arbitration and another for litigation, but I've mostly seen the latter clauses called "Governing Law" and it just says to which court any legal action must be submitted.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404