KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

à-valoir

English translation: on the basis of deductions or included guaranteed minimum


22:43 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: à-valoir
As in "... des montants bruts hors taxes encaissés pr le producteur (à-valoir ou minimums garantis compris) ..."
Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:on the basis of deductions or included guaranteed minimum
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5advancescheungmo
5on the basis of deductions or included guaranteed minimumJane Lamb-Ruiz
4on account, against
Ra91571
4at market valuexxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at market value


Explanation:
A possibility.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on account, against


Explanation:
robert's dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the basis of deductions or included guaranteed minimum


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advances


Explanation:

In this context.


    Reference: http://www.atlf.org/glossaire/
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339