KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

CNC

English translation: Conseil Natinal de la Consommation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CNC
English translation:Conseil Natinal de la Consommation
Entered by: kostan

01:09 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: CNC
in terms of film production and arts: "...Exploitation du film à l'étranger ... des cotisations dues au CNC ..."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
Conseil Natinal de la Consommation
Explanation:
= Consumer Protection Organziation

or

Centrre National de la Cinematographie
= National Cinematographic Organization

both from "Larousse"
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Centre Nationale de la CinématographieJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1CNCRowan Morrell
5Conseil Natinal de la Consommationkostan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CNC


Explanation:
Just call it the same thing (see reference below).


    Reference: http://www.brightlightsfilm.com/35/frenchbmovie2.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Centre Nationale de la Cinématographie


Explanation:
don't translate

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
53 mins

agree  VBaby: national
6 hrs

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conseil Natinal de la Consommation


Explanation:
= Consumer Protection Organziation

or

Centrre National de la Cinematographie
= National Cinematographic Organization

both from "Larousse"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161