KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

SACEM

English translation: SACEM


01:09 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: SACEM
in terms of film production and arts: "...Exploitation du film à l'étranger ... des redevances dues à la SACEM ..."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:SACEM
Explanation:
an association that collects royalties for music due to musicians, composers etc in France.

: sociétés des auteurs compositeurs éditeurs de musique droit d'auteurs
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SACEMJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Performing Rights Society (Brit.)kostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
SACEM


Explanation:
an association that collects royalties for music due to musicians, composers etc in France.

: sociétés des auteurs compositeurs éditeurs de musique droit d'auteurs


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
6 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
19 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
58 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
6 hrs

agree  Linda Young
6 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performing Rights Society (Brit.)


Explanation:
Societe des auteurs compositeurs et editeurs de musique

or in the USA Copyright Royalty Tribunal

both from "Larousse"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
2 hrs