KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

arrêter les comptes d'exploitation

English translation: close the operations or operating accounts


01:13 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: arrêter les comptes d'exploitation
in terms of film production and arts: "Les comptes d'exploitation seront arrêtés semestriellement ..."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:close the operations or operating accounts
Explanation:
every quarter

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1close the operations or operating accountsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the operating accouts are closed half-yearlykostan
2 +1settle the operating accounts on a half-yearly basis
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close the operations or operating accounts


Explanation:
every quarter



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: beat me to it, by a whisker.
10 mins
  -> sorry, you can do all the rest. I'm finished doing this text....:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the operating accouts are closed half-yearly


Explanation:
or: every 6 months

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settle the operating accounts on a half-yearly basis


Explanation:
rather than closing them

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker: yes, settle rather than close
3 hrs
  -> thanks