KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

si bon semble

English translation: if the other party deems fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:si bon semble à l'autre partie
English translation:if the other party deems fit
Entered by: Parrot

15:39 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: si bon semble
A formular construction as in: ... la présent convention sera résolue de plein droit aus torts et aux griefs de la partie défaillante, si bon semble à l'autre partie, sous réserve de tous dommages et intérêts éventuels."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
if the other party deems fit...
Explanation:
or "appropriate".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if the other party deems fit...
Parrot
4if pleasing/agreeable to the other party, if the other party agrees/thinks is best
Ra91571
2if acceptable to the other partykostan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if pleasing/agreeable to the other party, if the other party agrees/thinks is best


Explanation:
larousse

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the other party deems fit...


Explanation:
or "appropriate".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
15 mins

agree  evelyn evans
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if acceptable to the other party


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161