KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

RCS

English translation: Trade & Corporate Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RCS (Registre du commerce et des sociétés)
English translation:Trade & Corporate Register
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:06 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: RCS
The abbreviation RCS appears in the qualification of a party to contract: XXX au captital de 4 ff .. inscrite au RCS de Nantes ..."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
Trade & Corporate Register
Explanation:
Hi - I use the above to translate RCS (Registre du commerce et des sociétés) all the time - if you look on Google, you'll find multiple hits for 'Trade Register' and for 'Corporate Register.' In your case it would be 'registered in the Nantes Trade & Corporate Register under number ...' etc.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Trade & Corporate Register
Stephanie Mitchel
4 +1register of companies/businessesxxxcmwilliams
3Registre du commerce et des sociétés
Isabelle Louis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registre du commerce et des sociétés


Explanation:
I don't know the equivalent in english but I am sure that one of the professionals of this site will help you ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition registre ayant pour but de centraliser les informations relatives aux commerçants personnes physiques ou morales et d\'assurer leur publicité auprès des tiers

Reference Bouilly,Droit commercial,Lexitec,1992
(1)
TERM registre du commerce et des sociétés

Reference Bouilly,Droit commercial,Lexitec,1992

Note {DOM} droit commercial:législation commerciale,créé en France en 1919,sa tenue est assurée par le greffe du tribunal de commerce



(1)
TERM register of companies

Reference Conseil Europe,Gloss E-F,Strasbourg,1986

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial legislation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register of companies/businesses


Explanation:
RCS = registre du commerce et des sociétés

Dictionnaire de l'anglais économique et juridique

Eurodicautum



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: register of companies seems to be the usual term (or one used the most often..)
2595 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade & Corporate Register


Explanation:
Hi - I use the above to translate RCS (Registre du commerce et des sociétés) all the time - if you look on Google, you'll find multiple hits for 'Trade Register' and for 'Corporate Register.' In your case it would be 'registered in the Nantes Trade & Corporate Register under number ...' etc.


    Le Robert & Collins du Management
    Reference: http://www.google.com/
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1387 days