KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

accord d'auteur

English translation: author's agreement


17:23 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: accord d'auteur
The term appears in an agreement between a distributor of author rights, a producer and an agent.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:author's agreement
Explanation:
PLEASE there is no such thing as a distributor of author's right,

les droits d'auteur = COPYRIGHT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:02:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve been translating for over 20 years. I usually don\'t explain when the texts are easy. I also lived in Paris for 14 years. There comes a point when one cannot explain every little thing.....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5author's agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4agreement of the author
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement of the author


Explanation:
agreement of the author

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 17:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or,\"author\'s agreement\"(author\'s authorization).

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
author's agreement


Explanation:
PLEASE there is no such thing as a distributor of author's right,

les droits d'auteur = COPYRIGHT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:02:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve been translating for over 20 years. I usually don\'t explain when the texts are easy. I also lived in Paris for 14 years. There comes a point when one cannot explain every little thing.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576