KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sans finalité ni réserve

English translation: without formalities or exclusions


17:33 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: sans finalité ni réserve
The term appears in an agreement between a distributor of author rights, a producer and an agent: Si le producteur n'a pas déclaré vouloir lever l'option, les sommes versées à l'auteur lui resteraient définitivement acquises sand formalité ni réserve.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:without formalities or exclusions
Explanation:
provided you really mean formalities rather than "finalities" as mentioned in your headline
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without formalities or restrictions (OR restraints)Marta Dutra
4without formalities or exclusions
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without formalities or exclusions


Explanation:
provided you really mean formalities rather than "finalities" as mentioned in your headline

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without formalities or restrictions (OR restraints)


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Marta Dutra