KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

statuant en référé

English translation: judged in emergency proceedings


18:09 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: statuant en référé
The term appears in an agreement between a distributor of author rights, a producer and an agent: ...les parties sont convenues expressément de donner attibution de compétence à Monsieur le Président du Tribunal compétent, statuant en référé.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:judged in emergency proceedings
Explanation:
or summary jurisdiction and procedure in matters of special urgency.

This is French business law and there is no exact US equivalent.

By the way, when things are really obvious to me I don't explain them if I am really sure. I have been translating for 20 years and lived in France for 15 so perhaps you should bear that in mind. This is just in case you didn't get my other comment.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6judged in emergency proceedingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4referee
Krista Darin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
judged in emergency proceedings


Explanation:
or summary jurisdiction and procedure in matters of special urgency.

This is French business law and there is no exact US equivalent.

By the way, when things are really obvious to me I don't explain them if I am really sure. I have been translating for 20 years and lived in France for 15 so perhaps you should bear that in mind. This is just in case you didn't get my other comment.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes this time))
9 mins

agree  cheungmo: or "to act as arbiter in emergencies" or something along those lines.
9 mins

agree  xxxhartran: But it's time we realized that for 2 days now, this man has been having his entire translation done for free by ProZ translators, phrase by phrase.
12 mins
  -> u r right and I have been doing it and he has been giving me 2, 3 points! No more. Agree with you...

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  Linda Young: it really is a shame when people abuse a site like proz
3 hrs
  -> especially when I have supplied most of the terms he has used and he keeps giving out 2 and 3. No more from me...Mesquinerie

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, our colleague is very much into one-way relationships: he hasn't earned a single Kudo2 point himself.
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referee


Explanation:
It seems to be referring to any third-party mediator, referred to in this particular document simply as a 'referee'. This makes sense, as a referee is supposed to be just that, a disinterested party. Good luck,


    Reference: http://www.iccwbo.org/court/english/pre_arbitral/all_topics....
Krista Darin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish