KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

motivée

English translation: well-founded, justified, motivated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:motivée
English translation:well-founded, justified, motivated
Entered by: Ra91571

20:38 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Labour law
French term or phrase: motivée
Hello All, it's me again. This time around I'm working on a document that touches on some aspects of French Labour Law in general, and disciplinary measures in the workplace, in particular. “Ecrite” I understand, it's the “motivée” bit that's a bit baffling. As always, thanks in advance.

"La sanction mentionnée au deuxième alinéa de l'article L. 122-41 fait l'objet d'une décision écrite et motivée."
Joy Lewis
well-founded, justified, motivated
Explanation:
robert's dict.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8well-founded, justified, motivated
Ra91571
5with reasons / with reasons providedcheungmo
4valid and justifiedkostan
4reasoned decision/ order justified
1964
4written reasoned decision
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written reasoned decision


Explanation:
see link, many more to find


    legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t930647ex1.pdf
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
well-founded, justified, motivated


Explanation:
robert's dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: agree with well-founded
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Thierry LOTTE
39 mins
  -> merci Thierry!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> merci Patricia

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Ben Gaia MA
9 hrs
  -> thanks Ben

agree  Arthur Borges: JUSTIFIED!
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Linda Young
2 days1 hr
  -> merci Linda

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasoned decision/ order justified


Explanation:
or justified
however in my last ref. there is diferrent usage

...expressed in writing and specifying the grounds ....

In my opinion that depends on phrasing prefered, all possible.

décision motivée

Reference Statut,art.22,2



(1)
TERM reasoned decision

reasoned statement
ordonnance motivée

Reference Règlement de procédure de la CdJCE du 19 juin 1991,art.86.1,JOCE L 176/1991;Règlement de procédure du Tribunal de première instance des CE du 2 mai 1991,art.107.1,JOCE L 136/1991

Note {NTE} CdJCE,Tribunal de première instance des CE



(1)
TERM reasoned order

Reference Rules of Procedure of the CoJEC of 19 June 1991,art.86.1,OJEC L 176/1991;Rules of procedure of the Court of First Instance of the European Communities of 2 May 1991,art.107.1,OJEC L 136/1991

Note {NTE} CoJEC,Court of First Instance of the EC

opposition formée par écrit et motivée

Reference JOCE L 11/1994



(1)
TERM opposition expressed in writing and specifying the grounds



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with reasons / with reasons provided


Explanation:
I'll disagree with Ra91571. "Motivé(e)", when speaking of an order or a judgment, simply means that the reasons for the order are provided.

"une decision motivée" = "une décision avec les motifs de la décision fournis"

The reason "écrite et motivée" is that the decision was probably taken under advisement ("en délibéré") by the tribunal or court and, therefore, it is impossible for the parties concerned to know the reasons behind, or "reasoning behind", the decision unless they are written down (as opposed to a decision delivered orally from the bench when the judge can explain his reasoning verbally).

While most jurisdictions require decisions to be motivated, some specifically require that written decisions be delivered with reasons.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid and justified


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161