KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

licenciement pour faute lourde

English translation: dismissal for gross misconduct


20:43 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labour law
French term or phrase: licenciement pour faute lourde
Hello, I'm just seeking confirmation of some terms as relates to French Labour Law:

licenciement pour faute lourde - Dismissal for gross misconduct?
Joy Lewis
English translation:dismissal for gross misconduct
Explanation:
Hachette lists it for both grave and lourde, but specifies that faute lourde means instant dismissal.

I checked my legal dictionary which lists faute grave as serious offence.
Naturally it doesn't list faute lourde at all.
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gross negligence, gross misconduct
Ra91571
5dismissal for gross misconductkostan
5serious misconduct/serious fault
ALI DJEBLI
4dismissal for gross misconductxxxhartran


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gross negligence, gross misconduct


Explanation:
According to Robert's, faute lourde is gross negligence

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serious misconduct/serious fault


Explanation:
EX – In case of serious or repetitive misconduct, discharge may be the only appropriate action to take.
Termium.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal for gross misconduct


Explanation:
Hachette lists it for both grave and lourde, but specifies that faute lourde means instant dismissal.

I checked my legal dictionary which lists faute grave as serious offence.
Naturally it doesn't list faute lourde at all.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dismissal for gross misconduct


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161