KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contre décharge

English translation: against a signed receipt


22:12 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labour law
French term or phrase: contre décharge
More French labour law.

Cette convocation est écrite. Elle est, soit remise en mains propres contre décharge dans le délai de deux mois fixé au premier alinéa de l'article L. 122-44, soit adressée par lettre recommandée envoyée dans le même délai."
Joy Lewis
English translation:against a signed receipt
Explanation:
you may need to rewrite the sentence a bit...
Selected response from:

Jere Hamilton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for a releaseMaricica W.
4 +1against a signed receiptJere Hamilton
4 +1in return for signing a releasexxxhartran
4 +1on/upon release,dismissal,removal
Ra91571
3with acknowledgment of service
Peter Freckleton
3obtaining a receiptSALIMA MOALLA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a release


Explanation:
Par extension, on nommera aussi décharge le document constatant cette libération.

GDT

HTH


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
20 mins

agree  lucia lu
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on/upon release,dismissal,removal


Explanation:
dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: upon release
5 mins
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in return for signing a release


Explanation:
My last try today. Looked it up in Robert etc. and this is my conclusion.
Good luck with the translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 22:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(as in contre paiement de: in return for payment of...)
It\'s a summons that is either handed over in person in return for signing a release ... or ....by registered post.... etc. etc.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtaining a receipt


Explanation:
it should be sumitted to the concerned person obtaining a receipt.

SALIMA MOALLA
United States

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against a signed receipt


Explanation:
you may need to rewrite the sentence a bit...

Jere Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: This is good.
1 hr

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with acknowledgment of service


Explanation:
A bit of a lexical extension, but fits the context

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722