KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

representer tous ses intérêts en bon père de famille tout en respectant ...

English translation: to represent all his interests in a responsible manner whilst at the same time respecting ...


09:27 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: representer tous ses intérêts en bon père de famille tout en respectant ...
merci
Albert Golub
English translation:to represent all his interests in a responsible manner whilst at the same time respecting ...
Explanation:
the best I can do without any context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hachette lists en bon père de famille as \'as a responsible tenant\' but since I have no way of knowing whether this is a lease agreement, I went for a more general way of expressing it.
Larousse lists \'carefully\' for en bon père de famille. I prefer Hachette and that\'s what I usually use myself.
My answer can also be extended to \'in a careful and responsible manner\'.
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to represent all his interests in a responsible manner whilst at the same time respecting ...xxxhartran
4to represent all his interests as a good father should, and in the meantime, respecting...
irat56
3Representing all his interests as a good family man/father, whilst respecting ...
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to represent all his interests in a responsible manner whilst at the same time respecting ...


Explanation:
the best I can do without any context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hachette lists en bon père de famille as \'as a responsible tenant\' but since I have no way of knowing whether this is a lease agreement, I went for a more general way of expressing it.
Larousse lists \'carefully\' for en bon père de famille. I prefer Hachette and that\'s what I usually use myself.
My answer can also be extended to \'in a careful and responsible manner\'.


xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  evelyn evans
11 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to represent all his interests as a good father should, and in the meantime, respecting...


Explanation:
"as a good father should" estdonné par Robert & Collins.
Good luck!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representing all his interests as a good family man/father, whilst respecting ...


Explanation:
HTH.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51