KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

donne par la presente ordre et procuration à X pour

English translation: hereby orders and gives power of attorney to X for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donne par la presente ordre et procuration à X pour
English translation:hereby orders and gives power of attorney to X for...
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:28 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: donne par la presente ordre et procuration à X pour
merci
Albert Golub
and hereby orders and gives proxy to X for...
Explanation:
Could be!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gives hereby/hereby gives power of attorney to Xcheungmo
4 +2and hereby orders and gives proxy to X for...
irat56
5Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and hereby orders and gives proxy to X for...


Explanation:
Could be!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: the "power of attorney" is given to a "proxy"
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki, but Robert& Collins uses "to give proxy".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gives hereby/hereby gives power of attorney to X


Explanation:
L'autre possibilité.

"Gives hereby" ou "hereby gives" selon la construction du reste de la phrase.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 days2 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notes


Explanation:
donne par la presente ordre et procuration à X pour


par la présente = hereby, herein etc.

procuration = power of attorney

The person in whom the power is vested becomes the proxy.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404