KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

indemnite de preavis

English translation: notice pay, payment in lieu of notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indemnité de préavis
English translation:notice pay, payment in lieu of notice
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:35 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / French labour law
French term or phrase: indemnite de preavis
French labour law
Joy Lewis
Notice pay
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)



(1)
TERM indemnité de préavis



(1)
TERM notice pay

Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notice pay
GILOU
5 +1Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2pay in lieu of noticexxxcmwilliams
5compensation for dismissal with notificationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Compensation for a redundancy noticexxxhartran
4 -1redundancy paymentkostan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notice pay


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)



(1)
TERM indemnité de préavis



(1)
TERM notice pay

Eurodicautom

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins

agree  Veronique Boulet
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation for dismissal with notification


Explanation:
That's the meaning of it....

it's préavis de licenciement, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compensation for a redundancy notice


Explanation:
Assuming it's not a dismissal for a reason other than downsizing, etc (ie the employee did nothing wrong), I've tried to find a phrase that reflects the situation.

From Google:
That includes giving adequate notice of a pending redundancy, consulting with
affected workers, considering alternatives and paying compensation. ...
library.psa.org.nz/collection/ctu/07%20ctu%20work/ ctu%20work%20-%20december%201995.doc

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay in lieu of notice


Explanation:
This seems to be the most commonly used term to describe receiving pay instead of notice. There are thousands of hits on Google, eg:

"An employee terminated for reasons other than misconduct shall receive sixty days calendar notice of termination or pay in lieu of notice.."
www.ucop.edu/humres/policies/spp65.html

Employees discharged will receive two weeks
of notice or pay in lieu of notice or a combination of pay and notice except ...
adminguide.stanford.edu/22_8.pdf

Knowledge base Work in progress The team. LUXEMBOURG INDEMNITÉ COMPENSATOIRE
DE PRÉAVIS PAY/COMPENSATION IN LIEU OF NOTICE. Either ...
www.eurofound.ie/emire/LUXEMBOURG/ PAYCOMPENSATIONINLIEUOFNOTICE-LX.html -

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See further info below.
3 days19 mins

agree  Colin Smith: this is the right one
1322 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
redundancy payment


Explanation:
simply and without any "add-on"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A redundancy payment is the lump sum received to compensate the loss of employment. Payment in lieu of notice/notice pay is money paid over by an employer when he does not wish the employee he is making redundant to work the contractual period of notice.
2 days23 hrs

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/238263

« indemnité de préavis »

This term would appear to have a very specific meaning. Context is important here. My first reference is from the Ontario Ministry of Labour. In Ontario it is clear synonymous with the “indemnité de licenciement”, in other words, a sum of money paid over in lieu of notice when a contract of employment has been terminated upon the employer’s initiative.

However, if I understand the question correctly, the context is France and so a French source is needed. Cf. the second reference. The full term in French contexts is in fact “indemnité compensatrice de préavis” and has to be paid over when an employee’s contract is terminated (for reasons other than gross misconduct etc., ie for economic reasons) and where the employer does not wish the employee to effect his period of notice.

A couple of other terms need to be straightened out on this one though – namely, the difference between “dismissal” and “redundancy”. Once you have read through the definitions – including the one on “severance pay” – you may conclude that
- “pay in lieu of notice” does indeed relate to redundancy (not to be confused with the term “dismissal”, which strictly speaking means the employee is being thrown out as he is allegedly at fault)
- extra bit for those who might be interested : payments of this type under English law are generally covered in the contract of employment but are in fact, I believe, a common law entitlement



1 - http://www.gov.on.ca/LAB/es/severanf.htm

« Qu'est-ce que l'indemnité de cessation d'emploi?

L'indemnité de cessation d'emploi est une somme d'argent versée par un employeur à certains travailleurs qui perdent leur emploi, en reconnaissance de leurs années de service.

L'indemnité de cessation d'emploi diffère de l'indemnité de licenciement :
L'«indemnité de licenciement» est une somme versée en remplacement d'un avis écrit approprié à la fin de votre emploi.

On l'appelle parfois «indemnité de préavis». »

2 - http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/emploi/rupture/daf3117.htm

« Licenciement : droits du salarié
Les salariés licenciés pour cause économique ont droit à une période de préavis et un certain nombre d'indemnités. Mais attention : en cas de licenciement non économique, ces avantages peuvent être supprimés aux salariés ayant commis une faute grave ou lourde.
Préavis
Le préavis se nomme aussi délai-congé. Sa durée varie selon l'ancienneté du salarié dans l'entreprise :
[…]
Pendant la durée du préavis, le salarié doit accomplir normalement son travail. Il est payé à son salaire habituel.
Pendant cette période, le salarié a le droit de chercher un autre emploi en s'absentant pendant un certain temps de son lieu de travail. Cette règle ne figure pas dans la loi.
Le temps d'absence autorisée est déterminée dans la convention collective ou par les usages (2 heures le plus souvent).
L'employeur peut dispenser le salarié d'effectuer le préavis. Il lui doit alors « l'indemnité de préavis » (voir ci-dessous).
Les salariés licenciés pour faute grave ou lourde ne sont pas autorisés à effectuer de préavis. … »
[…]
« Indemnité compensatrice de préavis
Elle est accordée lorsque l'employeur ne veut pas que le salarié effectue son préavis.
Elle est égale au montant du salaire, calculé sur la base de l'horaire « normal » du salarié (ceci pour ne pas désavantager les salariés dont l'horaire de travail aurait été récemment réduit).
Les salariés licenciés pour faute grave ou lourde n'ont pas droit à cette indemnité de préavis puisqu'ils ne sont pas autorisés à l'effectuer. »


3 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=465165&secid=.-

dismissal n. (in employment law)

The termination of an employee's contract of employment by the employer. An employer usually dismisses the employee by giving him the required period of notice, but dismissal without notice may be justified in certain circumstances (e.g. for gross misconduct). An employer's failure to renew a fixed-term employment contract also counts as dismissal. An employee having the required length of service in the business (see continuous employment) can apply to an industrial tribunal if he is unfairly dismissed (see unfair dismissal); the tribunal can order his reinstatement or re-engagement or can award him compensation. An employee dismissed for redundancy after two years' continuous employment in the business is entitled to a redundancy payment under the Employment Rights Act 1996. An employee dismissed without due notice or before his fixed-term contract expires can also claim damages in the courts for wrongful dismissal. See also statement of reasons for dismissal.

4 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=165977&secid=.-


redundancy

1. The loss of a job by an employee because his job has ceased to exist or because there is no longer work for him. It involves dismissal by the employer, with or without notice, for any reason other than a breach of the contract of employment by the employee, provided that no reasonable alternative employment has been offered by the same employer. In these circumstances a redundancy payment must be made by the employer according to the Employment Protection (Consolidation) Act (1978), the amount of which will depend on the employee's age, length of service, and his rate of pay. The employer can claim back part of the redundancy payment from the government


5 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=467321&secid=.-

severance pay

Money to which an employee is entitled at common law upon the termination of his contract of employment; for example, pay in lieu of notice, when he is dismissed with inadequate notice or none. An employee dismissed before the expiry of a fixed-term contract can claim damages in the courts to compensate him for the loss of pay he would have earned during the rest of the term, unless he was dismissed for a breach of contract entitling the employer to dismiss him. See also redundancy payment; unfair dismissal; wrongful dismissal.




    Reference: http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/emploi/rupture/daf3117.htm
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=467321&secid=.-
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: thanks - I needed this term (and in my context, I am using "severance pay", thanks to your answer here):)
1103 days
  -> Glad to have been of use.