KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

devis contractuel

English translation: contract quote


14:00 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: devis contractuel
another name for a Call for Tenders
Lexi-tech
English translation:contract quote
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Request a Service Contract Quote. To request a quote for a service contract, please
enter the following information and hit \"Submit.\" Your quote will be faxed ...
www.lutron.com/service/requestservicequote.asp - 9k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Lorin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2binding estimatecheungmo
5 +2Invitation to bidkostan
4 +2contract quote
GILOU
4Contracted quote
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract quote


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Request a Service Contract Quote. To request a quote for a service contract, please
enter the following information and hit \"Submit.\" Your quote will be faxed ...
www.lutron.com/service/requestservicequote.asp - 9k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Lorin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Invitation to bid


Explanation:
or "request for quotation"
depends on the context

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
52 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contracted quote


Explanation:
I believe the quote or estimate is under contract itself, and not a quote for a specific contract.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
binding estimate


Explanation:
Devis = detailed estimate
contractuel = qui a l'effet d'un contrat

Un devis comprend toujours une estimation (détaillée) des travaux à faire.

Comparer "estimate" avec "quote": "évaluation du travail et du prix" versus "fixer/proposer un prix". Et, de toutes façons, un "quote" est toujours contractuel (c.-à-d. à un prix fixé) tandis qu'un devis ne l'est pas nécessairement (on peut légitimement préparer un devis qui spécifie "trouver la source du problème: de 2 à 20 heures").


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
29 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
2 hrs