KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

document de précision

English translation: (supplementary) explanatory document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:document de précision
English translation:(supplementary) explanatory document
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

14:13 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: document de précision
document explaining a contract
Lexi-tech
(supplementary) explanatory document
Explanation:
précision [pResizjÃ]
(nf)precision;
accuracy;
(détail) point or detail (made clear or to be clarified);
~s (nf, pl)further details.

(The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers)



préciser [pResize]
(vt)(expliquer) to be more specific about, clarify;
(spécifier) to state, specify;
se ~ (vi)to become clear(er).

(The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers)

Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I would have liked to be able to see it in a context, but your explanatory document seems to be the best one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(supplementary) explanatory documentxxxR.J.Chadwick
5SpecificationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5explanatory noteskostan
4Detailed descriptions.mergim
4precision document
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precision document


Explanation:
this is also being used in English
see links


    www.nc3a.nato.int/symposia/xmlworkshop/ 1-1/session1.htm
    www.fs.fed.us/reinvention/enterprise/ enterprise_business/proposed.htm
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanatory notes


Explanation:
I would say

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(supplementary) explanatory document


Explanation:
précision [pResizjÃ]
(nf)precision;
accuracy;
(détail) point or detail (made clear or to be clarified);
~s (nf, pl)further details.

(The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers)



préciser [pResize]
(vt)(expliquer) to be more specific about, clarify;
(spécifier) to state, specify;
se ~ (vi)to become clear(er).

(The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers)



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I would have liked to be able to see it in a context, but your explanatory document seems to be the best one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
3 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Linda Young: could be like an appendix
7 mins
  -> "Appendix" might be best -- now I come to think of it. You should enter that as an answer.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specifications


Explanation:
And in technical jargon, tech specs

But here it doesn'st say technical specifications so I would just say, Specifications
After all that;s what précisions means in English....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you must have the document part, you can say:
Contract Specifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:17:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ye of little faith:
V... The Contract Specifications listed in this section provide important information
about the CBOT\'s vast array of contracts, organized by main category type. All ...
www.cbot.com/cbot/www/page/0,1398,14 58,00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

futuresource.com: Contract Specifications
... Contract Specifications. FutureSource offers data on contracts from
all major worldwide exchanges. The tables below list contract ...
www.futuresource.com/industry/specs.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Contract Specifications
Contract Specifications. Contract, Exchange, Trading Hours, Delivery
Months, Contract Size, Price Quote, Point Value, Minimum Tick, Daily
Limits. ...
trading.pmbinc.com/tutorial/contract.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Kansas City Board of Trade - Contract Specifications
Contract Specifications - Wheat Futures & Options. COMMODITY: Hard Red Winter
Wheat Futures (Trade commenced 1876). The Market: Kansas City Board of Trade. ...
www.kcbt.com/whcs.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LFG, LLC Research - Contract Specifications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
LFG, LLC Research - Contract Specifications Contract/ I-Trade Contract Minimum
Fluctuation Months Exchange Symbol Size Pit Electronic Tick Value Traded Note ...
www.lfgfutures.com/backtool/spec.pdf - Similar pages

TradeSignals.com: Contract Specs
... H,M,U,Z. KV. .05 pt ($25). 1pt=$5. MINI CONTRACT SPECIFICATIONS COMMODITY, EXCHANGE,
TRADING HOURS, CONTRACT SIZE, DELIVERY MONTHS, SYM, MINIMUM FLUCTUATION, POINT VALUE. ...
www.tradesignals.com/specs/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

LIFFE Contract Specifications
LIFFE Contract Specifications. Current List of Full Contract Specifications
- please click icons to view documents in the desired format. ...
www.liffe.com/trade/specs/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Contract Specifications From TradeSignals.com
The Price Group Contract Specifications, Quick Chart Options ... val. H,M,U,Z.
KV. .05 pt ($25). 1pt=$5. MINI CONTRACT SPECIFICATIONS COMMODITY, EXCHANGE, ...
partners.tradesignals.com/pricegroup/specs.php3 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

TOCOM Futures Contract Specifications (Gold)
Futures Contract Specifications Gold. Date of Listing. March 23,1982 Standard.
Fine gold of minimum 99.99% purity Contract Unit. 1 kg Delivery Unit. 1 kg ...
www.tocom.or.jp/guide/mannt1_e.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detailed descriptions.


Explanation:
A document that gives furthermore and accurate explanations.

mergim
United States