KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

propriétaire owner ou landlord????

English translation: proprietor/owner, or landlord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propriétaire owner ou landlord????
English translation:proprietor/owner, or landlord
Entered by: Ra91571

17:07 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: propriétaire owner ou landlord????
dans le cadre du contrat "le propriétaire"
contrat entre un propriétaire et un organisme de location, le proprietaire cédant l'usufruit de cette location au dit organisme pendant xxxx mois.
ça m'emberlificote !!!!! merci
Albert Golub
proprietor/owner, or landlord
Explanation:
Depends if the property is a hotel, which is "owned" or if it is an apartment/house that is rented. Something "loué" would have a landlord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your context, I would choose landlord since it is referring to an organisme de location.,
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
et remerci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proprietor/owner, or landlord
Ra91571
3ownerHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proprietor/owner, or landlord


Explanation:
Depends if the property is a hotel, which is "owned" or if it is an apartment/house that is rented. Something "loué" would have a landlord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your context, I would choose landlord since it is referring to an organisme de location.,

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
et remerci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Couldn't agree more.
9 mins
  -> why thank you!

agree  evelyn evans
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner


Explanation:
French:Property Law (Common Law)

propriétaire s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED

titulaire s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED

OBS - L'équivalent «titulaire» s'emploie dans le cas du propriétaire d'un droit sur une chose plutôt que du propriétaire de la chose elle-même. s
OBS - Équivalent français normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du PAJLO. s

French:Property Law (Common Law)

propriétaire s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED

titulaire s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED

OBS - L'équivalent «titulaire» s'emploie dans le cas du propriétaire d'un droit sur une chose plutôt que du propriétaire de la chose elle-même. s
OBS - Équivalent français normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du PAJLO. s

This is not my area of specialization but I think there would be a list of definitions at the beginning of the contract where the term would be defined (the extent of the interests of the moral person (personne morale) or natural person (personne naturelle)

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407