KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Directeur de Participations

English translation: Investments Portfolio Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur de Participations
English translation:Investments Portfolio Director
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

19:26 Aug 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Directeur de Participations
This is the title of a signatory on an offer to purchase the full share capital of a company.
Tammy Baikie
Portfolio Director, Investments/Business Developments
Explanation:
and you should further clarify by adding e.g. investments, or business developments, or...
Exact term to be used will depend on terminology used by the company itself.

Portfolio Director, Investments

Has actually nothing to do with a joint venture; it's a nice example of a takeover bid

Ref.:
Portfolio Director, Marketing
Portfolio Director, Sponsorship
Portfolio Director, Logistics
etc

http://www.iabcdc.org/pages/w_board.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for all the references and other input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint ventures ( long term investments) director (manager)
Francis MARC
5 +1Portfolio Director, Investments/Business Developments
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5equity directorJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Director Participationskostan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint ventures ( long term investments) director (manager)


Explanation:
Ces deux responsabilités différentes sont possibles, les autres sens de "participation" ne semblant pas être rattachées plausiblement à une fonction de direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si la question est très liée/proche de votre question précédente, ce pourrait être \"shareholding manager\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Plutôt "shareholding manager", non ?
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: who said anything about a joint venture? It is not int he text...
7 mins

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: joint ventures: not really - asker refers to a takeover bid
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity director


Explanation:
see google

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portfolio Director, Investments/Business Developments


Explanation:
and you should further clarify by adding e.g. investments, or business developments, or...
Exact term to be used will depend on terminology used by the company itself.

Portfolio Director, Investments

Has actually nothing to do with a joint venture; it's a nice example of a takeover bid

Ref.:
Portfolio Director, Marketing
Portfolio Director, Sponsorship
Portfolio Director, Logistics
etc

http://www.iabcdc.org/pages/w_board.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks for all the references and other input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
31 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Director Participations


Explanation:
or Director of Participations

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161